Originating from Asia, star anise was a very much appreciated spice since ancient times, used to flavour food and drinks. The name derives from the distinctive star shape of its fruits.
Anise extract has many properties: it is used to prevent gastro-intestinal disorders, for its antimicrobial and antiviral action, as well as a diuretic and anti-inflammatory. In cosmetics, it is used for its antioxidant effects.
It has an extraordinary lifting effect
It prevents ageing
It eliminates impurities and has an anti-bacterial action
It eases the restoration of the optimal structure of the skin
You can find this ingredient in the following products.